COOKIES POLICY AND SETTINGS

 

The general legal framework governing the protection of personal data is the Law on Personal Data Protection (Official Gazette no. 87/2018) (the “Law“) applicable in Republic of Serbia, and this Cookies Policy follows the requirements of the Law.

This Cookies Policy (“Cookies Policy“) describes different types of cookies used for the website owned and controlled by NEPI REAL ESTATE PROJECT ONE DOO (“Promenada Novi Sad“), a Serbian company, having its registered office in Milutina Milankovića 9đ, 11070 New Belgrade, registered with the Trade Register under no. 21165719, sole registration code 109345294. Promenada Novi Sad acts as Data Controller.

What are cookies?

An “Internet Cookie” (also known as “browser cookie” or “HTTP cookie” or “cookie”) is a small file, consisting of letters and numbers, which will be stored on computer, mobile device or other equipment of an user by which internet can be accessed.

Cookies are installed through the request issued by a web server to a browser (e.g.: Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome). Once they are installed, cookies have a determined lifetime, and remain “passive” meaning that they do not contain software, viruses or spyware and will not access the information on the user’s hard drive on whose equipment they have been installed.

A cookie consists of two parts:
• cookie name and
• content or value.

How and why do we use cookies?

Promenada Novi Sad uses cookies to enhance its website usage and functionality and to better understand the manner in which visitors use the website, as well as the services provided by Aurora Mall.

Storage of cookies on your computer offers us an easy and convenient opportunity to customize or enhance your experience on our websites and make your next visit more pleasant.

Promenada Novi Sad does not use cookies to collect personal information, such as your name. However, we can make the connection between the data contained by a cookies and your personal data collected through other means (e.g., sign up forms).

HOW TO MANAGE COOKIES?

Refusal to use cookies

You have the option to accept cookies which will allow you to use of website’s functions with no restrictions when visiting our website. If you deny the use of strictly necessary cookies this can affect the user’s experience and functionality while using the website.

Denial of other cookies would probably not affect your user’s experience and functionality while using the website. If you deny all cookies, primary and third party cookies will be disabled. In addition, primary cookies will be deleted. We will not be able to delete third party cookies. Therefore, you are required to delete them manually. This can be done from your browser’s settings.

Disable and/or delete cookies through your browser

Alternatively and/or in addition, you are able to change the cookies settings from your internet browser. Your internet browser will allow you to change your cookies settings. Such browser’s settings for cookies are usually found in “option”, “tools” or “preferences” tab of your internet browser. Also, you can consult the “Help” menu in your browser. Different browsers can use different mechanisms to disable cookies.

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer

Cookie settings in Microsoft Edge

Cookie settings in Firefox

Cookie settings in Chrome for Desktop

Cookie settings in Chrome for Android

Cookie settings in Safari

Regarding the browser’s settings for deleting previous cookies, the same principles will apply as those for deactivation of new cookies in the browser’s settings. Please follow the proper instructions of your browser, as these are described below.

There are online tools available to delete all cookies stored after visiting different websites, such as www.allaboutcookies.org.

When you visit this Website from other computers, you must repeat the settings change.

WHAT TYPES OF COOKIES WE USE?

Strictly Necessary Cookies guarantee you functions without which you will not be able to use this Website, and will ensure, among others, that you will be displayed a version with broadband connection of the data quantity corresponding to that of internet connection used by you when accessing a website’s functionality. Moreover, if you change pages, such cookie will perform the switching function from http to https. In addition, this type of cookies will store your decision regarding the use of cookies on our Website.

The Strictly Necessary Cookies that we use are:

• cookies used for the sole purpose of carrying out the transmission of a communication by internet;
• strictly necessary cookies in order for us to provide the services explicitly required by you (i.e. if these cookies are disabled, we will not be able to provide you the explicitly required service).

The use of Strictly Necessary Cookies for the above-mentioned purposes is based on your legitimate interests to ensure operation, access and proper technical use of our Website and to provide you the services that you explicitly required.

Statistical Cookies: These cookies are used to provide us statistical data about the performance of our Website (e.g., to count visits, traffic sources).

Marketing Cookies: These cookies allow the Website to store the choices you made and offer you improved and more personal functions. This category can include third party cookies.

COOKIE CONSENT

NEPI REAL ESTATE PROJECT ONE DOO (“Promenada Novi Sad“) intends to use certain categories of cookies for various reasons, but it need your consent to do this. Click on “Save Settings” to accept or “Open Settings” for more information about the categories of cookies used and to limit the use of certain categories of cookies.

You will have the possibility to select the specific cookie categories used on this Website.

The cookie notice will be displayed until you express your preferences. We will not use other categories of cookie except for those strictly necessary for a proper operation of the website if the event that you choose not to use these categories of cookie.

Preferences Center

Except for the categories of cookie which are strictly necessary for Website operation, you may accept or refuse the use of cookie for each category of cookie by shifting the selector at the end of each row within the options box which will be displayed on the screen, or directly from the cookies info bar.
Each time you are asked to accept or refuse the use of cookies categories, we provide you the essential information you need to know before making a choice: categories of cookies, identity of data controller, whether there are categories of cookies referring to persistent cookies or session cookies, whether that category of cookies is a primary cookie or third party cookie (except for Strictly Necessary Cookies [these are always primary cookies]), and whether your personal data are transferred outside the Republic of Serbia.

Once you consented us to use categories of cookies, you can return to your choice and disable the cookie files (except for strictly necessary cookies to operate this internet page) as follows:

(i) by accessing the “Open Settings” option on the banner whereby the use of cookies is notified, display when you first access the internet page;
(ii) by accessing the permanent link “COOKIES POLICY&SETTINGS” in the list on the Website footer, available on any page of the Website.

AMENDMENTS TO THIS COOKIE NOTICE

This cookie policy was amended on 21.04.2020.

All amendments related to this Cookie Policy will be communicated to you sufficiently before such amendments will be effective.